Results: Talents Tokyo Award 2014



Application Guidelines »

Application Form »

Programs »

Experts »

Talents »

Gallery »
Talents Tokyo 2014 Schedule

Events with a black asterisk mark (*) are open to press and industry people.

Monday, November 24

10:00 - 10:30 Talents Tokyo Briefing
Essential briefing on facilities, programme and schedule.

10:30 - 12:00 Meet the Talents
Welcome greeting by HAYASHI Kanako, Festival Director
Self-introduction with 3-min clip from representative works.

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch with Talents at Square A

13:30 - 15:00 Lecture 1: OH Jungwan (Producer)
Being well-known personality in the Asian film scene as a producer, OH Jungwan will share her experience and give useful advice and important tips to survive as independent filmmakers internationally.

16:30 - 18:00 Master Class with TSUKAMOTO Shinya (Director)
TSUKAMOTO Shinya's "Fires on the Plain" was screened as the opening film at this year's TOKYO FILMeX. Japanese cinema maestro TSUKAMOTO Shinya will share his experience with Talents by answering questions related to his works.
Moderated by ICHIYAMA Shozo


Tuesday, November 25

10:00 - 11:30 Lecture 2: SUWA Nobuhiro (Director)
SUWA Nobuhiro is a leading film director who has directed many of Japan's most acclaimed films. He will share thoughts on his own filmmaking experiences of international co-production.

13:00 - 14:00 Presentation Training PART I: "How to present a project?"
Three Experts, OH Jungwan, Winnie LAU and Florian WEGHORN will advise on making presentations effective and productive.

15:00 - 18:00 Presentation Training PART II: Group Session
Divide Talents into 4 groups to receive more detailed feedbacks from OH Jungwan, Winnie LAU, Florian WEGHORN and FUJIOKA Asako.

21:00 - Event (INVITATION ONLY)


Wednesday, November 26

10:30 - 12:00 Internal Project Presentation I
5 Talents present their projects to 4 Experts.

13:30 - 15:00 Internal Project Presentation II
5 Talents present their projects to 4 Experts.

15:30 - 17:00 Internal Project Presentation III
5 Talents present their projects to 4 Experts.


Thursday, November 27

12:00 - 12:50 Open Presentation to Film Professionals I*
(5 min presentation + 5 min Q&A)
1) LI Jheng-Neng (Taiwan)
2) Siege LEDESMA (Philippines)
3) MOON Kwon (Korea)
4) Archibald PEI (China)
5) Nelson YEO (Singapore)

13:00 - 13:50 Open Presentation to Film Professionals II*
(5 min presentation + 5 min Q&A)
1) Giancarlo ABRAHAN (Philippines)
2) HAYAKAWA Chie (Japan)
3) Soe Moe AUNG (Myanmar)
4) Alemberg ANG (Philippines)
5) KIM Juri (Korea)

14:00 - 14:50 Open Presentation to Film Professionals III*
(5 min presentation + 5 min Q&A)
1) Zay Yar AUNG (Myanmar)
2) Armi Rae CACANINDIN (Philippines)
3) HSU Chen-Chieh (Taiwan)
4) MA Ruiqing (China)
5) Chuck GUTIERREZ (Philippines)

15:30 - 16:30 Networking Happy Time at Square A



17:00 - 18:00 <OPEN CAMPUS>
*This event is open to public. Your attendance is optional.

Seminar with Winnie LAU
Introduction to World Sales *

Winnie LAU will explain the role of sales agent and how they promote and sell films in the international market.



18:00 - 18:30 Meet the Alumni at Square A
* Mandatory Participation

21:00 - Event (INVITATION ONLY)


Friday, November 28

11:00 - 12:30 Introduction to Berlinale Talents
By Florian WEGHORN (Berlinale Talents, Programme Manager)
Introduction to Next Masters Support Program
Conversation with Francis Xavier PASION (Next Masters Tokyo 2010)

14:00 - 15:30 Lecture 3: Winnie LAU
(Head of International Co-production & Distribution, Jet Tone Films)
"Word sales: Strategies to bring a film to the International Market"
Winnie LAU will share her experience and expertise on the process of marketing and international sales through the case study.

17:00 - 18:30 Festival Circuit
Speaker: Richard LORMAND (Film Publicist, Film Press Plus)
Based on his experience in international communication, film publicity and marketing for the past 20 years, specializing in launches at the Berlin, Cannes and Venice festivals, Richard LORMAND will share valuable knowledge on the differences between various international film festivals across the world.

21:15- Screening "CROCODILE/BWAYA"
(Directed by Francis Xavier PASION)
*Mandatory Participation


Saturday, November 29

10:30 - 12:00 Master Class with JIA Zhang-ke (Director)
Chinese cinema maestro JIA Zhang-ke will sit as the Chairperson of the jury at this year's TOKYO FILMeX. JIA Zhang-ke will share his experience with Talents by answering questions related to his works.
Moderated by ICHIYAMA Shozo

16:20 - 16:50 Awards Ceremony & Closing Session*
Moderated by ICHIYAMA Shozo

18:00 - Closing Ceremony

18:40 - Screening of the Closing Film "MAPS TO THE STARS"
(Directed by David CRONENBERG)
*Mandatory Participation

21:00 - Closing Event (INVITATION ONLY)



Below, you can see whole the programs in previous editions.

» Talent Campus Tokyo 2013 "Programs"

» Talent Campus Tokyo 2012 "Programs"

» Talent Campus Tokyo 2011 "Programs"

» Next Masters Tokyo 2010 "CORE PROGRAM SCHEDULE"



Japan Foundation Asia Center