Edition 2016

Programs

Talents Tokyo 2016 Schedule
Events with a black asterisk mark (*) are open to press and film professionals.

Monday, November 21
9:30 - 10:00 Talents Tokyo Briefing
Essential briefing on facilities, program and schedule.
10:00 - 11:30 Meet the Talents
Welcome greeting by HAYASHI Kanako, Festival Director
Self-introduction with 3-minute clip from representative works.
11:30 - 12:30 Lunch with Talents at Square A
12:30 - 14:30 Mandatory Screening “Burning Birds”
(Directed by Sanjeewa PUSHPAKUMARA)
15:00 - 16:30 Lecture 1: Isabelle GLACHANT (Producer)
Isabelle GLACHANT will share her experience of partnership between European and Asian filmmakers.
17:30 – 19:00 Meet the Epert 1: Sanjeewa PUSHPAKUMARA
Sanjeewa PUSHPAKUMARA’s “Burning Birds” is screened in the competition section this year. PUSHPAKUMARA will share his career path and filmmaking experience.

Tuesday, November 22
10:00 – 11:30 Lecture 2: Florian WEGHORN (Project Manager of Berlinale Talents)
Florian WEGHORN will share his experience from working at Berlinale Talents and gives some insights into the Berlinale Talents’ worldwide network.
13:00 - 14:00 Presentation Training PART I: “How to present?”
Four Experts, Mohsen MAKHMALBAF, Isabelle GLACHANT, Alexsandra ABYKOVA and Florian WEGHORN will advise on making presentations effective and productive.
15:00 - 18:00 Presentation Training PART II: Group Session
Divide Talents into 4 groups to receive more detailed feedbacks from Mohsen MAKHMALBAF, Isabelle GLACHANT, Alexsandra ABYKOVA and Florian WEGHRON

Wednesday, November 23
10:00 - 11:30 Internal Project Presentation I
5 Talents present their projects to 4 Main Experts.
1) Sein Lyan Tun
2) LI Yang
3) Tongpong CHANTARANGKUL
4) LE Binh Giang
5) Shalahuddin SIREGAR
13:00 - 14:30 Internal Project Presentation II
5 Talents present their projects to 4 Main Experts.
1) Gita Fara PRADITYA
2) NEANG Kavich
3) Martika ESCOBAR
4) NAKAMURA Mayu
5) CAI Jie
15:30 - 17:00 Internal Project Presentation III
5 Talents present their projects to 4 Main Experts.
1) DOAN Tuan Duc
2) Timothy YEUNG
3) Charena ESCALA
4) MO Jinjin
5) KINOSHITA Yusuke

Thursday, November 24
- 10:30 Deadline for presentation materials
Please provide presentation materials for us in order to check if they work as you wish.
13:00 - 14:00 ***************************
<OPEN CAMPUS>
*This event is open to public. Your attendance is optional.
Seminar with Katriel SCHORY
Introduction to Israel Film Fund *
***************************
14:30 - 15:00 Open Presentation to Film Professionals I*
(5 min presentation + 5 min Q&A)
1) Charena ESCALA
2) MO Jinjin
3) Shalahuddin SIREGAR
15:10 - 15:50 Open Presentation to Film Professionals II*
(5 min presentation + 5 min Q&A)
1) LE Binh Giang
2) Gita Fara PRADITYA
3) Martika ESCOBAR
4) Timothy YEUNG
16:00 - 16:40 Open Presentation to Film Professionals III*
(5 min presentation + 5 min Q&A)
1) KINOSHITA Yusuke
2) DOAN Tuan Duc
3) Tongpong CHANTARANGKUL
4) CAI Jie
16:50 - 17:30 Open Presentation to Film Professionals IV
(5 min presentation + 5 min Q&A)
1) LI Yang
2) Sein Lyan Tun
3) NEANG Kavich
4) NAKAMURA Mayu
17:30 - 18:30 Networking Time at Square A
21:00 - Filmmakers’ Night
At 3rd_PAGE (INVITATION ONLY)


Friday, November 25
10:00 - 11:30 Lecture 3: Alexandra ABYKOVA (World Sales)
Alexandra ABYKOVA will share her work experience of a sales agent and the role of work in the success of a film.
13:00 - 14:30 Meet the Expert 2: Katriel SCHORY
Katriel SCHORY will introduce film fund to Talents.
15:30 - 17:00 Lecture 4: Mohsen MAKHMALBAF (Director)
Mohsen MAKHMALBAF will share his filmmaking process.

Saturday, November 26
9:30 - 12:00 Mandatory Screening “Exile”
(Directed by Rithy PANH)
13:30 - 15:00 Master Class: Rithy PANH (Director) Catherine DUSSART (Producer)
Rithy PANH (director) and Catherine DUSSART (Producer) will talk about their film “Exile”, which is screened in Special Screening at this year’s TOKYO FILMeX.
16:30 – 17:00 Talents Tokyo 2016 Award Ceremony
18:00 - TOKYO FILMeX Closing Ceremony
21:00 - Closing Party
At 3rd_PAGE (INVITATION ONLY)